Dangers of Canola Oil

    Before you buy your next bottle of cooking oil, or salad dressing, or frozen food product...
                           submitted by former Real Macaw member Donnah Roder from the FDA web site

    Recently, I tried Canola Oil, because the label assured me it was lowest in 'bad' fats. However, when I had used half
    the bottle, I concluded that the label told me very little else and I started to wonder: where does canola oil come from?
    Olive oil comes from olives, peanut oil from peanuts, sunflower oil from sunflowers; but what is a canola? There was
    nothing on the label to enlighten me, so, I did some investigating on the Internet. There are plenty of official canola
    sites lauding this 'wonder' oil with all its low-fat health benefits. It takes a little longer to
    find sites that tell the less palatable details.

    Here are just a few facts everyone should know before buying anything containing canola. Canola is not the
    name of a natural plant, but a made-up word, from 'Canada' and 'oil'. Canola is a genetically engineered plant
    developed in Canada from the rapeseed plant, which is part of the mustard family. According to
    AgriAlternatives, The Online Innovation, and Technology Magazine for Farmers, 'By nature, these rapeseed
    oils, which have long been used to produce oils for industrial purposes, are...toxic to humans and other animals'. (This,
    by the way, is one of the websites singing the praises of the new canola industry.)

    Rapeseed oil is poisonous to living things and is an excellent insect repellent. I have been using it (in very
    diluted form, as per instructions) to kill the aphids on my roses for the last two years. It works very well; it suffocates
    them. Ask for it at your nursery. Rape is an oil that is used as a lubricant, fuel, soap and synthetic rubber base and as
    an illuminate for color pages in magazines. It is an industrial oil. It is not a food. Rape oil,
    it seems, causes emphysema, respiratory distress, anemia, constipation, irritability, and blindness in animals
    and humans.

    Rape oil was widely used in animal feeds in England and Europe between 1986 and 1991, when it was
    thrown out. Remember the 'Mad Cow Disease' scare, when millions of cattle in the UK were slaughtered in case of
    infection to humans? Cattle were being fed on a mixture containing material from dead sheep, and sheep
    suffer from a disease called 'scrapie'. It was thought this was how 'Mad Cow' began and started to infiltrate the human
    chain. What is interesting is that when rape oil was removed from animal feed, 'scrapie' disappeared.
    We also haven't seen any further reports of 'Mad Cow' since rape oil was removed from the feed. Perhaps not
    scientifically proven, but interesting all the same.

    US and Canadian farmers grow genetically engineered rapeseed and manufacturers use its oil (canola) in thousands
    of processed foods, with the blessings of Canadian and US government watchdog agencies.
    The canola supporting websites say that canola is safe to use. They admit it was developed from the
    rapeseed, but insist that through genetic engineering it is no longer rapeseed, but 'canola' instead.

    Except canola means 'Canadian Oil'; and the plant is still a rape plant, albeit genetically modified. The new
    name provides perfect cover for commercial interests wanting to make millions. Look at the ingredients list on labels.
    Apparently peanut oil is being replaced with rape oil. You'll find it in an alarming number of processed foods.

    There's more, but to conclude: rape oil was the source of the chemical warfare agent mustard gas, which was banned
    after blistering the lungs and skins of hundred of thousands of soldiers and civilians during W.W.I.
    Recent French reports indicate that it was again in use during the Gulf War.

    Check products for ingredients. If the label says, 'may contain the following' and lists canola oil, you know it contains
    canola oil, because it is the cheapest oil and the Canadian government subsidizes it to industries involved in food
    processing.

    Our father bred birds, always checking labels to insure there was no rape seed in their food. He said, 'The
    birds will eat it, but they do not live very long.'

    A friend, who worked for only 9 mo. as a quality control taster at an apple-chip factory where canola oil was
    used exclusively for frying, developed numerous health problems. These included loose teeth & gum disease; numb
    hands and feet; swollen arms and legs upon rising in the morning; extreme joint pain especially in hands, cloudy
    vision, constipation with stools like black marbles, hearing loss; skin tears from being bumped; lack of energy; hair
    loss and heart pains. It has been five years since she has worked there and still has some joint
    pain, gum disease, and numbness.

    A fellow worker, about 30 years old, who ate very little product, had a routine check up and found that his blood
    vessels were like those of an 80 year old man. Two employees fed the waste product to baby calves and their
    hair fell out. After removing the fried apple chips from the diet their hair grew back in.

    Rape seed oil is a penetrating oil, to be used in light industry, not for human consumption. It contains a toxic
    substance. Even after the processing to reduce the erucic acid content, it is still a penetrating oil. We have
    found that it turns rancid very fast.

    Rape seed oil used for stir-frying in China found to emit cancer causing chemicals. (Rapeseed oil smoke
    causes lung cancer) Amal Kumar Maj. The Wall Street JournaL June 7, 1995 pB6(W) pB6 (E) col 1(11 col in).
    Compiled by Darleen Bradley.

    Canola oil is a health hazard to use as a cooking oil or salad oil. It is not the healthy oil we thought it was. It is
    not fit for human consumption, do not eat canola oil, it can hurt you. Polyunsaturated or not, this is a bad oil.

    Read this informative report written by leading health expert Tom Valentine, Canola Oil Report.
    columns/canola2f.htm

    Go to ask Jeeves yourself: http://www.askjeeves.com/ and type in (Where does Canola Oil come from?) and
    see what you come up with.

    I don't know what you'll be cooking with tonight, but I'll be using olive oil and old-fashioned butter, from a genetically
    unmodified cow.

    Almond Oil

    Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E and is beneficial in many
    ways. Almonds also contain vitamin D, essential minerals such as
    magnesium and calcium, fat and other nutritious components.

    Raw almond oil enhances the taste of many foods including salads,
    grains and toasts. Besides being a nutritious food, almonds have
    many cosmetic benefits. Almond oil is pale yellow in color and is
    extracted from almond kernels.


                            ALMOND OIL FOR THE SKIN

    Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular essential oils used in
    aromatherapy and massage therapy. Almond oil is suitable for any
    skin type. Listed below are benefits of almond oil for the skin.

    Nourishes the skin, making it smooth and soft

    Soothes skin irritation and inflammation

    Improves complexion and retains glow

    Heals chapped lips and body rashes

    Calming and cleansing effects

    Relieves dry and itchy skin

    Delays aging process

    Moisturizes deeply



                     ALMOND OIL FOR THE HAIR

    Pour a few drops of almond oil in your palm. Dip your fingertips
    and apply gently on your scalp. Massage slowly in small circular
    motions and feel the comfort. Due to cosmetic benefits of sweet
    almond oil, it is used in many beauty treatments.


    Makes hair long, strong and thick
     
    Adds lustre to the hair
     
    Diminishes hair loss



                              ALMOND OIL FOR HEALTH

    Eating raw almonds can give you innumerable health benefits.

    Regular consumption of almond oil helps reduce cholesterol

    Nourishes the brain and nervous system

    Enhances intellectuality and endurance

    Beneficial to digestive system

    Relief to strained muscles

    Effective painkiller

    Grapeseed Oil

               Be sure not to confuse Grapeseed oil with
                         Rapeseed which is Canola oil!

    Grapeseed oil is extracted from grape seeds after being
    pressed for wine.  One ton of grapes are needed to make one
    8 ounce bottle of grape seed oil.

    Cold-pressed grapeseed oils are rare and hard to find because
    the seeds are very hard and difficult to press without heat and
    solvents. Because of its ability to withstand heat, the high
    temperatures needed to process does not affect the quality of the
    oil as much as it does with other oils that are not as heat resistant,
    possible due to its very high percentage of Vitamin E.

    Grapeseed oil has a smoke point of 485 F degrees, much
    higher than other edible cooking oils. This quality makes it as
    good for baking and sautéing as it is for salad dressing. Vitamin E
    is a natural preservative in polyunsaturated vegetable oils and
    keeps them from going rancid on the shelf as well as in our
    bodies.

    Grapeseed oil is one of the richest natural sources of
    Vitamin E, especially among the edible oils, therefore,
    making it a very good choice for rehabilitating a body ravaged
    by free radical damage and also for general Vitamin E depletion.
    Both of these conditions are rampant in the general population,
    with an estimated twenty to forty percent being Vitamin E deficient.

    There are several reasons for this deficiency. Eighty-six percent of
    Vitamin E is lost through typical food processing.  Much of it is
    also used up in frying and deep-frying where it helps protect
    polyunsaturated oils. The refining process of vegetable oils also
    removes Vitamin E altogether and replaces it with BHT, an
    artificial preservative associated with an increased risk for
    cancer. Cancer rates go up by themselves when Vitamin E is
    removed from polyunsaturated oils. This rate only increases
    when these artificial preservatives are added.

    High dietary levels of Vitamin E are known to protect against
    abnormal blood clotting, heart attacks, strokes, and cancer,which
    arise from the abnormal oxidation of cholesterol and fatty acids.
    This type of fatty degeneration can also be observed externally in
    the brown spots seen on the exposed skin of the elderly.

    Low in saturated fats and rich in vitamins and minerals, grape
    seed oil is used in cosmetics, soaps and as a salad and cooking
    oil.  Because the Omega 6 level of Grape Seed is so high (72-
    76%), an additional source of Omega 3 such as Fish oil, Flaxseed
    oil (4:1), or Chia Seeds (3:1) should be taken in compensation.

    Due to the high linoleic acid content, grape seed oil has good
    nourishing properties when used as a moisturizer. It contains
    essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and protein which
    promote healthy skin.

    Grape seed oil is light green in color, is slightly astringent and
    good for massages, leaving the skin smooth without feeling oily.

    When possible, purchase grapeseed oil that is packaged in UV
    protective dark glass bottles or stainless steel because light
    quickly degrades the oil.
DIETARY  OILS


    The following oils are lower in polyunsaturates that tend to clog arteries. These are our recommended choices;
    choose organic and those that have not been genetically modified (GMO), when possible. Real labels carefully and
    avoid any oils that are hydrogenated, which is a process that makes fats toxic.

    ALMOND OIL  Made from almond kernels. It has a sweet taste and is primarily used in salads and for sautéing
    food at low temperatures due to its low smoke point (250 F). High in mono-unsaturated fats.

    AVOCADO OIL  Has a distinct, nutty flavor. With a high smoking point, it is a good choice for sautéing . It is also
    good as a salad oil. High in mono-unsaturates.

    COCONUT OIL Nutritional, tasty and with many health benefits (see below). Can withstand high heat, however, it is
    best not to cook above the smoke point (280 °F / 138 °C). Delicious in many dishes, however, it will harden in
    temperatures below 76°F.

    FLAXSEED OIL  This oil has the highest plant-based levels of omega-3 fatty acids. Flaxseed oil has a light
    golden color and a somewhat buttery flavor. It is best used on salads, baked potatoes, hot cereals or added to
    nutritional drinks. It is not recommended for recipes calling for high heat.

    GRAPESEED OIL  Made from wine grapes after the wine has been pressed. With it's high smoke point (485 F), light
    color and mild taste, it is a very good oil for stir-frying, baking and in sauces.

    OLIVE OIL  Mechanically or hand-pressed extra virgin olive oil is an excellent culinary oil. Not to be used for high
    temperature cooking. It is good for light sautéing , salads, sauces and drizzled on warm bread. Refrigerate after
    opening. High in mono-unsaturates and a "heart healthy" oil.

    SESAME OIL  Excellent for stir-frying with a smoke point of 410 F. It's rich, nutty flavor enhances salads and sauces.
    Toasted sesame oil is much stronger and a favorite in Asian cooking; choose unrefined varieties.
.
Oils in cruets
www.t-a-d-a.com

    Coconut Oil

    Virgin Coconut oil, in addition to tasting and smelling great, can:

  • Help you lost weight or maintain your already healthy weight
  • Reduce your risk of heart disease
  • Lower your cholesterol
  • Improve conditions in those with diabetes and chronic fatigue
  • Improve Crohn's, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, and other digestive
    orders
  • Prevent other disease and routine illness with its powerful
    antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal agents
  • Increase metabolism and promote healthy thyroid function
  • Boost your daily energy
  • Rejuvenate your skin and prevent wrinkles

    - Dr. Joseph Mercola

    The above is an endorsement on the back cover of the book,
    Virgin Coconut Oil: How it has changed people's lives, and
    how it can change yours! by Brian and Marianita Jader Shilhavy.

    This book is loaded with great information on the health benefits
    of coconut oi, including HIV-Aids and Candida, as well as health
    benefits for animals. There are over 100 personal testimonies on the
    healing power of Virgin Coconut Oil.

    The book also dispels many of the myths surrounding the negative
    effects of Virgin Coconut Oil and untrue claims that it is a raw
    product, containing live enzymes. There are also several yummy
    recipes to try out.